Privacy Statement

This Statement is made by Hong Kong Jewelry Manufacturers’ Association, in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the Laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region ("the PDPO"). This Statement intends to notify you why your personal data is collected, how it will be used, to whom the personal data will be transferred and to whom data access requests are to be addressed. In this Statement, "HKJMA" and “We” should mean Hong Kong Jewelry Manufacturers' Association.

HKJMA respects the users’ privacy and limits the personal data collected to the minimum required to provide a better service.

Personal Information Collection (PIC) Statement
Collection - Why We Collect Your Data

From time to time, we may collect your personal data for the reasons set out in this Statement and we aim to process and hold such data on the basis of the guidelines and principles set out in this Statement. You are not obliged to provide your personal data to us but if you do not, we may not be able to provide you with some of the information, materials, services and/or products of HKJMA.

We will indicate in the relevant forms or applications if the required personal data is for obligatory or voluntary purposes. If personal data is to be used for an obligatory purpose, you MUST provide your personal data to us if you want us to provide the information or service for which you are applying. If personal data is only to be used for a voluntary purpose, you can tell us not to use your personal data for that purpose and we will refrain from doing so.

Use - How Your Data May Be Used

Personal data held by us will be used:

  1. to keep you informed of the latest developments about HKJMA and news, training activities, goods, services, facilities and events organized or provided by HKJMA and/or other organizations;
  2. to process your complaints, enquiries or feedbacks;
  3. to conduct internal statistical research and analysis; and
  4. other purposes directly relating to any of the above.

Disclosure/Transfer of Your Personal Data

Personal data held by HKJMA will be kept confidential but HKJMA may, where such disclosure or transfer is necessary to satisfy the purpose, or directly related purpose, for which the data was collected, provide such information or copies to the following relevant parties (whether within or outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region):

  • any personnel, agent, adviser, auditor, contractor, service provider or third party who provides services or advice to us in connection with our operations insofar as required to enable us to provide, or assist us in providing, the services;
  • government bodies and other regulators as required under the law or pursuant to any regulatory arrangements between HKJMA and the relevant government body or regulator;
  • any person under a duty of confidentiality to us or who has undertaken to keep your personal data confidential and use them in strict compliance with the requirements of the PDPO; and
  • any person to whom we are under an obligation under law to make disclosure.

Personal data may also be disclosed to any person or persons pursuant to any statutory or contractual obligations or as required by court of law, provided such person or persons are able to prove the required right or authority to access such information. In addition, personal data may be disclosed under any of the circumstances described in part VIII of the PDPO in which the concerned personal data are exempt from the provisions of data protection principle 3 of the PDPO.

Except as stated above or with your prior consent, HKJMA will not transfer or disclose your personal information to any third party.

Personal Data Security

We strive at all times to ensure that your personal data will be protected against unauthorised or accidental access, processing, erasure or other use. We have implemented appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to safeguard and secure your personal data.

Retention of Data

We only retain personal data for so long as it is necessary. However a copy may be archived indefinitely.

Data Security

Your personal data will be kept in the office of HKJMA or by the service providers engaged by HKJMA and are accessible only to our authorized employees and service providers.

Informational on how to unsubscribe

You may choose whether or not you would like to receive Email from us. You may change your preferences by emailing us at enquiry@jewelry.org.hk.

Data Access/Correction Requests/Enquiry

Under the PDPO, all persons who are subjects of personal data held by HKJMA are entitled to:

  1. ask what information HKJMA holds about them;
  2. request access to their own personal data; and
  3. request the correction of their own personal data.

We have the right to, and may, charge a reasonable fee for processing a data access request.

If you wish to access or (if necessary) correct your personal data held by us, or if you have any enquiries about this Statement, please present your enquiry or request to:

Hong Kong Jewelry Manufacturers' Association
Unit G., 2/F., Kaiser Estate Phase 2, 51 Man Yue Street, Hunghom, Kowloon, Hong Kong
Tel: +852 2766 3002
Fax: +852 2362 3647
Email: enquiry@jewelry.org.hk

Information collected when you visit our websites

Use of cookies - When you browse this website, cookies will be stored in your computer's hard drive. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual's hard drive for record keeping. Cookies make web-surfing easier by saving preferences and browsing patterns while you are at the site.  Cookies may be used to analyze the site usage, improve content, customize the site's content and layout and for other customer service purposes. We do not collect or store any personal data from you under this circumstance. You have a choice not to accept the cookies.  However, refusing a cookie may, in some cases, preclude you from using, or negatively impact the display or function of, the site or certain areas or features of the site.

Statistics on visitors to our websites - Our servers may automatically collect data about your Internet address when you visit our website. This information, known as an internet protocol address, or IP address, is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer by your internet service provider whenever you are on the internet. Your IP address is used to help identify you and to gather demographic information about our users as a whole, but does not include personally identifiable information. The webserver makes a record of your visit that includes your IP addresses (and domain names), the types and configurations of browsers, language settings, geo-locations, operating systems, previous sites visited, and time/duration and the pages visited (webserver access log).

We use the webserver access log for the purpose of maintaining and improving our websites such as to determine the optimal screen resolution, which pages have been most frequently visited etc. We use such data only for website enhancement and optimization purposes.

We do not use, and have no intention to use the visitor data to personally identify anyone.

Policy Changes

We reserve the right to review and change this Rules and Regulations without prior notice.

Chinese Version

If there is any conflict or difference between the Chinese version of the “Privacy Statement” and its English version, the English version prevails. If any part of the Chinese version is unclear, reference should be made to the English version. The Chinese version may not be translated into English for the purpose of comparing with or interpreting the English version.

NOTE: We keep our Privacy Statement under regular review.